Since its August launch, Galeon's 17.55 m Skydeck model has collected a Best Innovation award at Cannes. Its world premiere is now booked for the Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show.

Galeon 570 SKY heads to Fort Lauderdale with a Cannes innovation award

4 min read

Since its August launch, Galeon's 17.55 m Skydeck model has collected a Best Innovation award at Cannes. Its world premiere is now booked for the Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show.

Galeon's 570 SKY has picked up an award since we looked at its launch in August, and it now has a date with the public. The Polish builder is billing the boat's appearance at the Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show as a world premiere. The show runs from 28 October to 1 November, and Galeon has scheduled a press event for the 570 SKY at the Bahia Mar Yachting Center's E Dock on 29 October (local time). Galeon says more details of the new model will be revealed during the show.

An award before an appearance

In September the 570 SKY was named Best Innovation in the 45–64 ft category at the World Yachts Trophies, held during the Cannes Yachting Festival. It wasn't part of Galeon's five-yacht display at Cannes, which was built around the European premiere of the new 800 FLY flagship. Galeon said the award recognised the 570's mix of intelligent engineering, functionality and innovative design.

It's the second year running that Galeon has taken the innovation award in that size band. At the 2025 World Yachts Trophies, the 620 FLY won Best Innovation in the 13.7–19.5 m category.

Where it fits in the range

The 570 SKY slots into Galeon's Skydeck line between the 16.2 m 510 SKY and the 20.8 m 650 SKY. The boat is built on the 560 FLY platform and replaces the earlier 560 Skydeck.

An upper helm that stows away

The SKY name comes from the top deck. Galeon describes it as a hidden flybridge area with sun loungers and convertible seating, but the helm up there doesn't stand permanently proud. It combines an electrically folding centre console with dedicated driver and passenger seats, and Galeon says the station deploys when it's needed and is concealed when it isn't, which lets the boat keep a low, coupé-style profile. The boat can also be driven standing at the upper helm, and there's a fridge between the seats.

The main deck gets an opening sunroof over the lower helm. A skipper's side door gives direct access from the helm to the side deck, which Galeon pitches as an aid to docking.

Beach Mode and a flexible aft end

The headline feature for life at anchor is Galeon's optional Beach Mode Package. The bulwarks on both sides fold down into balconies over the water, taking the usable beam from 4.82 m to 6.874 m. Galeon introduced Beach Mode on the 500 FLY in 2015. It has since spread across much of the range, down to the 420 FLY that Galeon unveiled in July.

On the 570, the package also brings sliding windows on both sides and a convertible bar in the port-side galley, so the galley opens straight onto the port balcony. The galley has a full-size fridge, an induction cooktop and an oven with grill and microwave functions, plus a starboard sofa with a folding backrest. Galeon describes Beach Mode as designed for use at anchor, but says the balconies can stay open at low speed in calm water.

The aft end comes in three configurations, and Galeon has described two of them. Owners who want crew aboard can choose the Skipper Aft Cabin, which turns the aft space into quarters for one person. The optional Carousel Mode Package includes a hydraulically opening tender garage, a rotating aft seat, storage and a table with lowering legs.

Below deck there are three cabins (master, forward and guest) sharing two bathrooms. The interior is finished in the Atlantic Design Package by Insitu & Partners Studio, developed for this model; as part of the Premium Package, some external components also get coordinated painted finishes.

Power and tankage

Galeon lists four Volvo Penta shaft-drive packages. They start with twin D11-670s at 670 hp each and top out with twin D13-900s, giving 1,800 hp combined. Fuel capacity is 2,200 litres (the 581 US gallons quoted in Galeon's show release), with 750 litres of fresh water and a 1.54 m draught. Galeon also fits integrated wind tunnels, which it says manage airflow around the boat and reduce lateral air movement.

Galeon 570 SKY – published manufacturer specifications
Length overall17.55 m (57 ft 7 in)
Beam4.82 m
Beam with Beach Mode balconies open6.874 m
Draught1.54 m
Cabins / bathrooms3 / 2 (optional skipper aft cabin)
Fuel2,200 L
Fresh water750 L
EnginesTwin Volvo Penta shaft drive, D11-670 to D13-900 (4 packages)
Max power2 x 900 hp (1,800 hp combined)

In the United States, dealer MarineMax already lists a 2027 570 SKY with twin D13-900s in its Florida stock, with pricing on request.

What to read next